• Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
  • Image 9
  • Image 10
  • Image 11
  • Image 12
  • Image 13
  • Image 14
  • Image 15
  • Image 16
  • Image 17
  • Image 18
  • Image 19

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

For information on the first-time attendee virtual orientation, CQM training, golf outing, construction tour, or Omaha Post scholarship hospitality event choose from the panel on the left. For the USACE and Government Booth staffing schedule, please select Exhibits at the top menu.

BELOW IS OUR MOST UP-TO-DATE PROGRAM AS OF 5/25/23.

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17th

10:00am – 11:00am

First-Time Attendee Virtual Orientation – New this year!
Pre-registration required

WEDNESDAY, MAY 31st

8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Golf Outing at Tara Hills Golf Club, Papillion, NE
Pre-registration required

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Construction Quality Management (CQM) Training, Pre-registration required
Room 216, second floor of CHI Conference Center

Todd Tobias (USACE)

12:00 pm to 6:30 pm

On-Site Registration Open
(Second Floor of CHI Conference Center)

12:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Exhibitor set up in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Conference Center, Exhibitors only)

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Omaha Riverfront Park Construction Tour - New this year!
Pre-registration required

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Icebreaker and Exhibitor Welcome in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Icebreaker Part 2: Desserts and Golf Outing Awards - New this year!
(Celebration will take place at the Marriott Downtown Capitol District hotel.)

THURSDAY, JUNE 1st

7:15 am – 6:00 pm

On-Site Registration Open
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

7:30 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

7:30 am - 8:15 am

Breakfast available in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

8:15 am – 8:30 am

Opening Session

Opening Remarks: SAME Omaha Post President - Natasha Gromak (Woolpert)
National Anthem: Leslie Suhr, Nebraska National Guard (Leo A. Daly)

8:30 am – 8:45 am

SAME National Remarks

SAME Immediate Past President - Cindy Lincicome, PMP, F. SAME (TLI Construction, Inc.)

8:45 am – 9:00 am

Post President Announcements

o RVP Medal Award presented by RVP

o Post President Award presented by Natasha Gromak (Woolpert)

o New Fellows Introduction presented by Dave Packard, F. SAME (Architect)

o Golden Eagle Award presented by Bill Stutz

o SAME Scholarships presented by Joe Shields/Adam Plack

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Keynote Address

Dr. Lily M. Wang, University of Nebraska, College of Engineering
Trends in Engineering Education

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

10:30 am – 11:00 am

B-21 Beddown Project - USACE Omaha District Presentation

Andrew Temeyer (USACE)

11:00am - 12:00 pm

Cybersecurity, Compliance, and the Titanic Walk Into a Bar: Ethics Could Have Averted that Collision - Ethics Presentation - (PDH Available)

Karla Carter (Associate Professor, Cybersecurity Dept., Bellevue University)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Buffet Lunch in the Exhibit Hall / Networking Break
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Opening Presentation by Col. Mark Himes, Commander, Omaha District, USACE

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

USACE Division Chief Presentations, Part 1, Omaha District - Moderated by Matt Hebert

o Planning, Programs and Project Management Division (P3MD) (Ted Streckfuss)

o Environmental Remediation Branch of P3MD (William Harlon)

o Special Projects/IIS Branch of P3MD (Greg Herring)

o Military Branch of P3MD (Andy Temeyer)

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
(
Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

USACE Division Chief Presentations, Part 2, Omaha District - Moderated by Matt Hebert

o Engineering Division (Pete Sturdivant)

o Construction Division (Brendan Kight)

o Operations Division (Gary Hinkle)

o Civil Works Branch of P3MD (Kayla Eckert-Uptmor)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

USACE Division/Branch Chief Questions & Answers, Omaha District - Moderated by Matt Hebert

*All USACE panel members identified above, with the addition of Tracie Evans (Contracting Division)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Small Business Workshop

o USACE Omaha, Small Business Program - Matt Hibbert (SB Specialist/Advocate)

o Small Business Administration - Lisa Tedesco

o Nebraska PTAC - Veronica Doga

4:45 pm – 6:00 pm

Evening Cocktail Hour and Reception in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Fundraising Event - Blatt Beer & Table, North Downtown

610 N. 12th Street, Omaha, NE 68102

FRIDAY, JUNE 2nd

7:30 am – 11:00 am

On-Site Registration Open
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

7:30 am – 10:00 am

Exhibit Hall Open
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)

8:30 am – 8:35 am

SAME Omaha Post Announcements

8:35 am – 9:30 am

RR-TCX RDI Execution FY23/Power Generation, Puerto Rico (Tim Gouger - USACE)

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
(Second Floor of CHI Convention Center)
Note: Exhibits can be taken down after networking break

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Programs Presentation Roundtable - Moderated by R. Brec Wilshusen, PE (FoleyShald Engineering)

o Offutt Air Force Base 55th Wing, Donald Fucik (AFCEC/CFDE)
o General Services Administration (GSA) Region 6, Justin Panasiuk
o USACE Rock Island District, Troy Robbins
o USACE Northwestern Division Transportation Systems Center (TSC), Steven D. Carter
o National Park Service, Kurt Kesteloot
o Nebraska National Guard, Maj. Justin Portenier

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Programs Presentation Roundtable Q&A

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Final wrap-up
Complimentary SBC registration Drawing
(Drop your business card at the registration desk to enter!)
Split Kitty Winner Drawing

Adjourn

 





© 2024

Back to Top