• Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7


In This Section



Sponsors

  • baywest
  • bv
  • hgl
  • northwind
  • sealaska
  • aecom
  • aptim
  • ati
  • cardno
  • gilbane
  • hbaa
  • hdr
  • olsson
  • parsons
  • relyant
  • stanley
  • sundance
  • tetra
  • tli
  • treanor
  • aero
  • asi
  • fourtribes
  • fpm
  • geo
  • koman
  • meadhunt
  • pika
  • qri
  • seiler
  • transystems
  • trihydro
  • vanguard
  • bbande
  • calibre
  • clh
  • ct
  • deakin
  • galloway
  • gbi
  • granite
  • inspection
  • jedunn
  • merrick
  • millstone
  • oneida
  • reel
  • rmc
  • tanaq
  • trs
  • yaeger

Schedule


Monday, May 20th

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Golf Outing at Tiburon Golf Course

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Construction Quality Management (CQM) Training at DoubleTree Hotel

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Exhibitor set up in exhibit hall at DoubleTree Hotel

 
   12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
 
  Registration 

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Ice Breaker Reception at Doubletree Hotel

Tuesday, May 21st

7:15 am – 5:30 pm

Registration

7:30 am – 6:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

7:30 am - 8:15 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Area

8:15 am – 9:00 am



 

Opening Session:
National Anthem – Bellevue East High School Students
Opening Remarks by Col. John L. Hudson, PE, SAME Omaha Post President
Announcements and Golden Eagle Award: Bill Stutz; SAME Scholarships: Adam Plack

9:00 am – 10:00 am
 

Keynote Speaker: “Have No Fear” - Curt Tomasevicz Ph.D., United States Bobsledding 2-Time Olympic Medalist

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Groundwater Evaluation Toolbox (GET)
Speakers: Brian Dunnigan, PE and Colby Osborn; Olsson, Inc.

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Low Voltage, Whole Building Automation
Speaker: Eric Brummel, RCDD, JE Dunn Construction

  12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
 
  Networking Break / Box Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
 

1:15 pm – 2:30 pm

 

Re-Establishing Flood Protection on the Missouri River
Speakers: Bret Budd, Chief, Omaha Systems Restoration Team

Lowell Blankers, Levee Safety Program Manager

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm
 

Professional Ethics: Bruce Smith, Woods & Aitken
(Note: Session meets Ethics Training Requirement for PE’s)

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Networking Break in Exhibit Hall

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm


 

USACE Small Business and Acquisition Workshop

Daniel Curado, Deputy, Small Business Program
Matthew Hibbert, USACE Small Business Specialist
Charles Mason; Procurement Center Representative
Matthew Hebert, Architecture and Engineering Coordinator

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, May 22nd

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

7:45 am – 8:45 am

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Area

9:00 am – 1:00 pm

Exhibitor tear-down

9:00 am – 9:30 am

 

Omaha District: COL John L. Hudson, P.E. Commander and District Engineer, and Ted Streckfuss, USACE Omaha District Chief of Planning, Programs and Project Management

  9:30 am - 10:15 am
 
  Networking Break 
 

10:15 am – 11:30 am





 

USACE Division Chief Presentations, Omaha District

Chris Wiehl - Chief, Environmental Remediation Branch
Greg Herring – Chief, Special Projects/IIS Branch
Vince Turner – Chief, Military Branch
Eric Vokt – Deputy Chief, Contracting
Pete Sturdivant – Chief, Construction
Keith Fink – Chief, Operations Division

11:30 am – 12:15 pm








 

USACE Division Chiefs Panel, Omaha District

Col John L Hudson – Commander and District Engineer
Ted Streckfuss – DPM/Chief, Planning, Programs and Project Management
Chris Wiehl - Chief, Environmental Remediation Branch
Greg Herring – Chief, Special Projects/IIS Branch
Vince Turner – Chief, Military Branch
Eric Vokt – Deputy Chief, Contracting
Pete Sturdivant – Chief, Construction
Keith Fink – Chief, Operations Division
Gary Hinkle, 
Deputy Chief, Operations Division

12:15 pm – 12:30 pm
 

Final Wrap Up and Adjourn
Split Kitty drawing at this time.




Social




© 2019

Back to Top