• Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4


DOD Briefings Sessions & Speakers

 

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Time

Activity

1:30 p.m. –2:45 p.m.

DOD Executive Panel
Moderator: Jane C. Penny, P.E., F.SAME, SAME President
Speakers:

  • Maj. Gen. Mark W. Yenter, P.E., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Military and International Operations, HQ U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
  • Rear Adm. Bret J. Muilenburg, P.E., CEC, USN, Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command and Chief of Civil Engineers
  • Maj. Gen. Timothy S. Green, P.E., USAF, Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Engineering & Force Protection, HQ U.S. Air Force
  • Lt. Gen. David Halverson, USA, Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army

3:45 p.m. –4:45 p.m.

Army & Air Force Exchange Service and Army Installation Management Command Programs
Moderator: Joe Tyler, P.E., Versar Inc.

Speakers:

  • Col. Juan M. Saldivar, USA, Command Engineer, Army & Air Force Exchange Service (AAFES)
  • Scott J. Dias, Deputy Chief, Construction Division, Operations Directorate, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army

USACE Civil Works Program
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Don Riley, P.E., USA (Ret.), Dawson & Associates, Inc.

Speaker:
Maj. Gen. Ed Jackson, P.E., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Civil and Emergency Operations, HQ USACE

4:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Networking Reception

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Time

Activity

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Army Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Pete Mueller, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.), The Architect of the Capitol (AOC)

Speakers:

  • Lloyd C. Caldwell, P.E., SES, Director of Military Programs, HQ USACE
  • Ray Alexander Jr., SES, Chief, Interagency & International Services, HQ USACE
  • Stacey K. Hirata, P.E., SES, Chief, Installation Support Division, HQ USACE
  • James C. Dalton, SES, Chief, Engineering and Construction, HQ USACE

Army, Navy & Air Force Environmental Programs
Moderator: Col. David Anderson, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.), Bay West, LLC

Speakers:

  • Col. Mary C. Williams-Lynch, USA, Chief, Army Environmental Programs Division, Office of the Assistance Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army
  • Robert Sadorra, P.E., Director, Environmental Restoration Division, HQ NAVFAC
  • Col. Susan Riordan-Smith, USAF, Deputy Director, Environmental Management Directorate, AFCEC
  • Karen J. Baker, SES, Chief, Environmental Division, HQ USACE

9:30 a.m. –10:30 a.m.

Navy Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Rear Adm. Mark A. Handley, P.E., USN (Ret), AECOM

Speaker:
Joseph E. Gott, P.E., SES, Chief Engineer and Director of Capital Improvements, HQ NAVFAC

Department of Energy & Department of Veterans Affairs Programs
Moderator: The Honorable James A. Rispoli, P.E., BCEE, F.SAME, F.ASCE, Project Time & Cost LLC

Speakers:

  • Melissa Rider, CPCM, CFCM, Senior Contracting Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition and Project Management, Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy
  • Cameron Manning, P.E., SES, Director, Office of Enterprise Project Management, National Nuclear Security Administration
  • Dennis Milsten, CCM, Associate Executive Director, Office of Construction & Facilities Management, Department of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Department of State Program
Moderator: Col. John R. Cawthorne, F.SAME, USAF (Ret.), Neumarket Consulting
Speakers:

  • Jaime Salcedo, Acting Managing Director for Program Development, Coordination and Support, Bureau of Overseas Building Operations, Department of State
  • Ardeshir Kanga, Managing Director for Construction, Facility and Security Management, Bureau of Overseas Building Operations, Department of State

11:00 a.m. –12:00 p.m.

Air Force Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Sal Nodjomian, P.E., USAF, (Ret.) F.SAME, Matrix Design Group

Speakers:

  • Col. Anthony Higdon, USAF, Deputy Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center (AFCEC)
  • Dennis S. Guadarrama, Chief, Procurement Enterprise Division, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
  • Col. Brian May, USAF, Director, Facility Engineering, Air Force Civil Engineer Center

USACE Research and Support Centers
Moderator: Michael Rogers, P.E., F.SAME, CB&I Federal Services LLC

Speakers:

  • Col. Robert J. Ruch, F.SAME, USA, Commander, U.S. Huntsville Engineering and Support Center
  • Richard Herrmann, Deputy Director,  U.S. Army Geospatial Center
  • Steven Cary, P.E., SES, Deputy Director, U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center

General Services Administration & Customs and Border Protection Programs
Moderator: Col. Kurt Ubbelohde, F.SAME, USA (Ret.), Leo A Daly
Speakers:

  • Natalie Huber, P.E., PMP, Chief Engineer, Office of Design and Construction, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration (GSA) 
  • Mike Germinario, P.E., CCM, Director of Facilities Planning and Budget, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

12:01 p.m.

Conclusion of the FY2017 DOD & Federal Agency Briefings

 






© 2019

Back to Top