DOD Briefings Sessions & Speakers

Click on Session Title to Download the Presentation

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Time

Activity

8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
 

DOD Executive Panel
Moderator: Capt. Michael Blount, P.E., LEED AP, F.SAME, USN (Ret.), SAME President
Speakers:

  • Lt. Gen. Todd Semonite, P.E., USA, U.S. Army Chief of Engineers and Commanding General, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Rear Adm. Bret J. Muilenburg, P.E., CEC, USN, Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command and Chief of Civil Engineers
  • Maj. Gen. Timothy S. Green, P.E., USAF, Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Engineering & Force Protection, HQ U.S. Air Force
  • Joe C. Capps, SES, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army Installation Management Command

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Army & Air Force Exchange Service and Army Installation Management Command Programs
Moderator: David F. DeMartino, P.E., Oneida Total Integrated Enterprises (OTIE)
Speakers:

  • Col. Juan M. Saldivar, USA, Command Engineer, Army & Air Force Exchange Service (AAFES)
  • Scott J. Dias, Deputy Chief, Construction Division, Operations Directorate, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army

USACE Civil Works Program
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Don Riley, P.E., USA (Ret.), Dawson & Associates, Inc.
Speaker:

  • Maj. Gen. Ed Jackson, P.E., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Civil and Emergency Operations, HQ USACE
U.S. Department of State Program and U.S. Forest Service
Moderator: Col. John R. Cawthorne, F.SAME, USAF (Ret.), Neumarket Consulting
Speakers
  • Angel Dizon, Managing Director for Program Development, Coordination and Support, Bureau of Overseas Building Operations, Department of State
  • Ardeshir Kanga, Managing Director for Construction, Facility and Security Management, Bureau of Overseas Building Operations, Department of State
  • Christopher M. Campbell, National Engineer for R&D, U.S. Forest Service

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Networking Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
 

Army Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Pete Mueller, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.), The Architect of the Capitol (AOC)
Speakers:

  • Maj. Gen. Mark W. Yenter, P.E., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Military & International Operations, HQ USACE
  • Lloyd C. Caldwell, P.E., SES, Director of Military Programs, HQ USACE
  • Ray Alexander Jr., SES, Chief, Interagency & International Services, HQ USACE
  • Stacey K. Hirata, P.E., SES, Chief, Installation Support Division, HQ USACE

Army, Navy & Air Force Environmental Programs
Moderator: Col. David Anderson, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.), Bay West, LLC
Speakers:

  • Col. Mary C. Williams-Lynch, USA, Chief, Army Environmental Programs Division, Office of the Assistance Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army
  • Robert Sadorra, P.E., Director, Environmental Restoration Division, HQ NAVFAC
  • Dale Clark, Deputy Director, Environmental Management Directorate, AFCEC
  • Karen J. Baker, SES, Chief, Environmental Division, HQ USACE
12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Networking Luncheon

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Navy Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Rear Adm. Mark A. Handley, P.E., F.SAME, USN (Ret), AECOM
Speakers:

  • Joseph E. Gott, P.E., SES, Chief Engineer and Director of Capital Improvements, HQ NAVFAC
  • Cindy Readal, Assistant Commander for Acquisition, HQ NAVFAC 

Department of Energy & Department of Veterans Affairs Programs
Moderator: The Honorable James A. Rispoli, P.E., BCEE, F.SAME, F.ASCE, Project Time & Cost LLC
Speakers:

  • Andrew W. Wirkkala, Supervisory Contract Specialist, Office of Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition and Project Management, Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy
  • Cameron Manning, P.E., SES, F. SAME, Director, Office of Enterprise Project Management, National Nuclear Security Administration
  • Dennis Milsten, CCM, Associate Executive Director, Office of Construction & Facilities Management, Department of Veterans Affairs
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Networking Break

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Air Force Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Sal Nodjomian, P.E., F.SAME, USAF (Ret.), Matrix Design Group
Speakers:

  • Col. Charles D. Kuhl, USAF, Deputy Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center 
  • Dennis S. Guadarrama, Chief, Procurement Enterprise Division, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
  • Col. Brian May, USAF, Director, Facility Engineering, Air Force Civil Engineer Center

USACE Research and Support Centers
Moderator: Col. Robert Ruch, F.SAME, USA (Ret.), AECOM
Speakers:

  • Col. John Hurley, USA, Commander, U.S. Huntsville Engineering and Support Center 
  • Richard Herrmann, Deputy Director,  U.S. Army Geospatial Center
  • Ilker R. Adiguzel, Ph.D., SES, Director, Construction Engineering Research Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Networking Happy Hour

 






© 2017

Back to Top